Metro Select League History

Soccer Lost a Friend – George Riddell

It is with our deepest sympathy that we say good bye to a good friend George Riddell.  On October 19th George passed away after a battle with cancer in Burnaby Hospital.

George had many positions in the soccer world including President of Royal City SA, Member of Tri-Cities SC District, 5DL Soccer League Committee Member and Scheduler/Statision.

George’s Schedule Program “Tags” is used by many Leagues and Districts, most noted MSL, 5DL & 4DL.

George also ran the Coast “B” Cup and was instrumental in getting teams added to fill all 16 team allocations in each flight, to ensure a successful cup.

We are going to miss George and our deepest condolences and prayers go out to wife Moira and his family.

 

Metro Select League History

Boys’ U13 to U15 Champions

YearDivision U13Division U14Division U15
1985Lynn Valley FalconsBurnaby EdmondsVancouver Green
1986Burnaby Heights RowdiesDelta YouthFraser Valley Athletics
1987Lynn Valley FalconsBby Heights RowdiesNorth Delta Selects
1988Delta YouthNorth Delta SelectsAlouette United
1989Burnaby SelectsFraser Valley HotspursNorth Shore Selects
1990Metro-Ford 77Metro-Ford 76
1991Richmond UnitedMetr-Ford Aztecs
1992North Shore SelectsRichmond United
1993Metro-Ford JurventusBurnaby Selects
1994Metro-Ford InterNorth Shore Selects
1995North Delta SelectsNorth Shore Selects
1996Metro-Ford BenficaNorth Shore Selects
1997Surrey Metro HeatMetro-Ford Grasshoppers
1998Metro-Ford AjaxFraser Valley
1999North Shore SelectsNorth Shore Selects
2000North Delta SelectsNorth Delta Selects
2001Surrey Pegasus Abby Mariners
2002Burnaby RoyalsRichmond United
2003Vancouver SelectsBurnaby Royals
2004Vancouver SelectsNorth Delta United
2005North Delta UnitedSurrey United
2006Abby MarinersBurnaby Selects
2007Victoria UnitedAbby Mariners
2008Richmond UnitedRichmond United
2009Coq Metro-Ford Sparta
2010Coq Metro-Ford Barca
2011Victoria Capitals ' 97'
2012Burnaby Selects Port Moody-98 AC Selects CBC Pegasus
2013Surrey Guildford UnitedBurnaby SelectsRichmond United
2014Richmond United Delta Coastal SelectsSurrey FC Pegasus
2015SFC PegasusPort Moody 01 AC SelectRichmond United
2016Vancouver FCSurrey FCPort Moody AC Selects
2017CMF Schalke 04Fraser Valley SelectsLangley United

 

Boys’ U16 to U18 Champions

YearDivision U16Division U17Division U18
1985Vancouver WhiteDelta Youth
1986Fraser Valley AthleticsMetro-Ford Rangers
1987Cliff Ave UnitedVancouver Selects
1988Alouette UnitedMetro-Ford 71
1989Burnaby SelectsMetro-Ford 71
Division U19
1990Metro-Ford 75Metro-Ford 74Lower Island Selects
1991Metro-Ford 76Lower Island SelectsLower Island Selects
1992Fraser Valley FuryMetro-Ford 76Metro-Ford Rangers
1993North Shore//Burnaby//TieFraser Valley FuryLower Island Selects
1994Alouette UnitedMetro-Ford RangersFraser Valley Fury
1995North Shore SelectsAlouette UnitedBurnaby Selects
1996North Shore SelectsLower Island SelectsFraser Valley Fury
1997Vancouver ForceLower Island SelectsMetro-Ford Milan
1998Vancouver UnitedMetro-Ford GrasshoppersSurrey FC Premiers
1999Surrey HeatMetro-Ford GrasshoppersLower Island Selects
2000Lower IslandSurrey HeatMetro-Ford Grasshoppers
Division U18
2001North Delta SelectsVancouver SelectsSurrey Heat
2002Abby MarinersEagleridge RoguesVancouver Selects
2003Surrey Pegasus RoyalsAbby Mariners
2004Burnaby RoyalsMetro-Ford Gunners
2005Vancouver SelectsBurnaby Royals
2006Surrey UnitedBurnaby Royals
2007Whalley CelticNorth Shore Selects
2008Metro-Ford DynamoVancouver Selects
2009Richmond UnitedVancouver Selects
2010Burnaby SelectsVancouver Selects
2011Coq Metro-Ford SpartaAbby Mariners
2012Richmond UnitedRichmond United
2013Burnaby SelectsBurnaby Royals
2014Surrey Guildford UnitedCoq Metro-Ford Bayern
2015SFC PegasusRichmond United
2016Delta Coastal SelectsBurnaby Lakers
2017Port Moody (01) AC SelectsDelta Coastal SelectsRichmond United 99

 

Girls’ U13 to U15 Champions

YearDivision U13Division U14Division U15
2012North Shore Girls RenegadesCentral City BreakersSur Del Force
2013Richmond All Stars SelectsSurrey Guildford UnitedRichmond Synergy
2014Delta Coastal SelectsPort Moody StormSurrey FC Pegasus
2015North Shore Girls RenegadesPCE CastiliansWVSC Rangers
2016SFC PegasusNorth Shore Girls SCDelta Coastal Selects
2017Fraser Valley SelectsPoCo Euro-Rite CastiliansNorth Shore Girls SC

 

Girls’ U16 to U18 Champions

YearDivision U16Division U18
2012Coq Metro-Ford ThreatRichmond Selects
2013Delta Select GirlsPort Moody Storm
2014Delta Coastal SelectsDelta Coastal Selects
2015Port Moody StormBurnaby Selects
2016West Van RangersNorth Shore Girls 98
2017CMF ShockSurrey FC Pegasus 99

 

Most Valuable Players

BOYS' MVP for 2011/12 GIRLS' MVP for 2011/12
U13 - Justin Libke, North Vancouver FCU13 – Kate Ferguson, Richmond Force
U14 - Azam Kabani, Burnaby SelectsU14 – Alex Demille, Chilliwack Impact
U15 - Matthew Legge, Richmond UnitedU15 – Sally Matthews, Sem STL 97
U16 - Chris Yates, UVI UnitedU16 – Rachel Kwan – Richmond Predators
U18 - Ramneet Johal, CCB PegasusU18 – Sydney Roy, Burnaby Strikers
BOYS' MVP for 2012/13 GIRLS' MVP for 2012/13
U13 - Andrew Peat - West Coast FCU13 - Ebony Clarke - Richmond
U14 - Alan Camacho Soto BurnabyU14 - Shanya Dhindsa - Surrey Guildford
U15 - Hartej Gosal - Surrey GuildfordU15 - Roshika Sami - Surrey Pegasus
U16 - Scott Duncan - Surrey GuildfordU16 - Chanel Walter - PCE Spartans
U18 - Alex Dalla Zanna North CoquitlamU18 - Natalia Kaczmarek - Coq Metro-Frod
BOYS' MVP for 2013/14 GIRLS' MVP for 2013/14
U13 Colin Montgomery- Port Moody AC SelectsU13 -Mackenzie Brandy- WVSC Rangers
U14 Samuel Boppart- WVSC RangersU14 -Alexa Bossley- WVSC Rangers
U15 Mario Greco- Burnaby SelectsU15 -Tejdeep Kang- Surrey FC Pegasus
U16 DJ Miller- Richmond UnitedU16 -Jada Hastings- Vancouver FC
U18 Brendan Timm- WVSC RangersU18 -Chanel Walter- PCE Rush
BOYS' MVP for 2014/15 GIRLS' MVP for 2014/15
U13 Roy Quaynor SFC PegasusU13 Shanelle Gill CCB Elite
U14 Jugaad Lally Surrey Guildford UtdU14 Raegan Saint-Onge Surrey Guildford Utd
U15 Samuel Boppart West Van RangersU15 Kasey Wright Richmond Nitro
U16 Brian Cuba North Van FCU16 Catrina Olstrom CMF Kaos
U18 Yafet Kidane Richmond UtdU18 Chanel Walter PCE Rush
BOYS' MVP for 2015/16 GIRLS MVP for 2015/16
U13 Lothario Milfrise CCB Elite 03U13 Jordyn Harding Port Moody Platinum
U14 Balshar Randhawa CCB Elite 02U14 Supreet Tatla CCB Elite 02
U15 Nicolas Santarelli BDMS FCU15 Ceili McCabe Vancouver FC
U16 Tyler Humphrey Richmond FCU16 Jayden Nielson CMF Extreme
U18 Rajvir Grewal Surrey SFCU18 Jashan Sandhar SFC Pegasus 99
BOYS' MVP for 2016/17 GIRLS MVP for 2016/17
U13 Omar Khalid CCB EliteU13 Aidan Miller Fraser Valley
U14 Arias Lopez Fraser Valley SelectsU14 Jiya Kaila SFC Pegasus
U15 Rosedeep Dhanoa CCB Elite 02U15 Sarah Hilford CMF Rebels
U16 Jackson Cowx Surrey Guildford UtdU16 Megan Estrada Richmond FC
U17 Ryan Freda Langley UnitedU18 Jashandeep Sandhar SFC Pegasus
U18 Marco Favaro BDMS Lakers